Personal information

As part of the services we provide as an educational institution, we collect, receive and maintain personal information concerning our award and non-award courses, students, potential students, faculty and current staff members, visiting faculty, speakers, alumni, case studies, our research, our publications and other activities. We do so in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) and other relevant legislation. The information we collect we consider is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities and may include your name, contact details, email address, current and previous addresses, your occupation and qualifications, your past, present and anticipated areas of work, your academic qualifications and achievements, financial and commercial information and other information necessary for us to perform our functions. Due to the nature of our functions and activities, it is generally not practicable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or use a pseudonym.

ANZSOG also offers customers the ability to subscribe to our newsletters and event updates and Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube channels.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. This includes personal information to:

  • Assess applications for admission to ANZSOG academic and partnership programs
  • Manage your studies at ANZSOG
  • Monitor your academic performance and conduct
  • Assess applications for scholarships and prizes
  • Membership of and participation in the alumni
  • Send you the communication you have requested. Even if you initially choose to subscribe to receive communications from us, you may also unsubscribe or resubscribe at any stage.

What does your personal information include?

Personal information may include sensitive information or health information, including information or opinion about criminal records or health issues. Such sensitive information, in most cases, may only be collected and disclosed with your consent or if required or authorised by law.

How we collect personal information

We obtain personal information in a number of ways including:

  • Directly from you when you submit an application or respond to requests for information
  • Each time we have contact with you
  • From third parties, such as your employers, sponsors, participating universities, academic institutions and others who have offered to act as your application referees. Generally, you will be aware or have authorised collection of personal information from third parties. If you are not aware that we have collected information from third parties, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of the personal information and the circumstances in which it has been collected
  • Directly from you at the time you request to receive our eNews or event updates.

If we receive unsolicited personal information, as soon as reasonably possible we determine if we could have collected the personal information under the APP if we had solicited the information. If we consider we could have collected the personal information, we will retain it as if we had collected it under the APP.If we consider we could not have collected the personal information, we will (if it is lawful and reasonable to do so) destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • ANZSOG staff, advisers and tutors
  • participating universities
  • your employers and sponsors
  • insurers, contractors and suppliers
  • our auditors
  • our professional advisers
  • outsourced service providers who manage or assist in managing the services we provide
  • your referees
  • any person or entity with lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Your consent to the above disclosures is taken to have been given when you submit your application to ANZSOG, request to receive ANZSOG newsletters, event updates and other communication requested by you, or become a member of the online forum.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Personal information collected by us is stored by our IT providers who are also Cloud providers. Some of these providers are located in the United States of America. For most of the personal information we collect, store and use, the arrangements with our providers require personal information we collect to be stored in a server in Australia, The United States of America or Japan and for our providers to comply with the APP or equivalent legislation with respect to disclosure of that personal information. Where no such arrangements exist, we will not collect personal information without disclosure and specific consent in compliance with the APP.

Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, issue or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and not misleading. The personal information you submit at the time of your application for admission to ANZSOG is assumed to be accurate, relevant, complete, up to date and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and not misleading. If at any time you believe this personal information is no longer accurate, relevant, complete, up to date or is misleading, you may request us to correct the information and inform any third parties to whom the information has been disclosed of the correction. There are circumstances under which we may refuse to correct personal information, but if we do so, we will inform you of the reasons and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

Data security

We have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
ANZSOG will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which we may use or disclose the information unless we are lawfully requested to retain the information.

ANZSOG may outsource the management of its website and computer network to external contractors. We have entered into agreements with these parties to protect your information in accordance with the APP.

Direct marketing

We will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information held by us. There are circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to some of your personal information. For example, we are not required to provide you with access where a request:

  • Is frivolous or vexatious
  • Concerns information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceedings between ANZSOG and yourself
  • Requires access that would be unlawful
  • Would be likely to prejudice the prevention, investigation and prosecution of any criminal offence or seriously improper conduct. If we refuse to give you access, we will give you written notice of the reasons for refusal and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

If you have a complaint about a possible breach of privacy in the way that personal information has been collected, used, stored or disclosed, you may contact our Privacy Officer.

ANZSOG’s Privacy Officer is Glenn Campbell. If you wish to contact our Privacy officer about your personal information:

Telephone: +61 3 8344 1990
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Write to: PO Box 230 Carlton South, Victoria, 3053
Normal office hours are between 9.00am and 5.00pm.

Changes to policy

This statement about our Privacy Policy is current as at 22 April 2014. We may make changes to this statement at any time.

Internet use policy

ANZSOG has a website use and Disclaimer Policy on the use of this website and our social media sites.