ANZSOG PRIVACY POLICY

The Australia and New Zealand School of Government Limited ACN 102 908 118 (ANZSOG, we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This policy sets out how and what information is collected, maintained and disclosed for the functions, activities or services ANZSOG provides in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and where applicable, the New Zealand Privacy Act 2019 (“NZ Act”).

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” means any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Depending on which of our functions, activities or services you choose, we may collect the following types of personal information: name, contact details, email address, current and previous addresses, your occupation and qualifications, your past, present and anticipated areas of work, your emergency contact details, your academic qualifications and achievements, your reasons for your interest in our courses, activities and services, financial and commercial information, and other information reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions, activities and services. We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions, activities or services. This includes but is not limited to personal information to:

  • assess applications for admission to or participation in ANZSOG courses, events, educational activities and other services we provide
  • manage your studies at ANZSOG
  • monitor your academic performance and conduct
  • assess applications for scholarships and prizes
  • monitor your participation in events and services we provide
  • membership of and participation in the ANZSOG alumni program
  • send you the communication you have requested. Even if you initially choose to subscribe to receive communications from us, you may also unsubscribe or resubscribe at any stage.
  • tailor ANZSOG communications about events, alumni benefits most relevant to you.
  • to facilitate alumni networks, promote ANZSOG activities, and for analysis, planning and quality assurance.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect and obtain personal information in several ways including:

  • directly from you when you apply for our courses, or events or services or respond to requests for information
  • each time we have contact with you
  • from third parties, such as your employers, sponsors, participating universities, academic institutions and others who have offered to act as your application referees. Generally, you will be aware we have collected personal information or have authorised collection of personal information from third parties. If you are not aware that we have collected information from third parties, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of the personal information and the circumstances in which it has been collected
  • directly from you at the time you request to receive our eNews or event updates
  • through Cookies located on our website
  • digital data analytics including Google Analytics, HotJar, Moz, Salesforce and Campaign Monitor
  • when you follow us on Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn and Twitter.

Cookies and tracking

When you use our digital properties (such as our website or social media channels) we collect certain information about those visits. For example, to establish subscription to ANZSOG’s email newsletter our servers record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information.

In some cases, we may collect your personal information using cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. We use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user’s movements, and gather broad demographic information. For more information about cookies go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use third party services such as Google Analytics and HotJar to understand how users navigate the ANZSOG website and consumption patterns. When you visit our website, your computer sends anonymous information to Google and HotJar. This information can include your location, age, gender, clicks on website and on-site browsing activities. We use this data to ensure the content on our website is relevant, useful and interesting for you. The information provided can also help improve our course deliveries.

Please visit Google and HotJar’s privacy policies for more information.

In addition, we use Moz to gather information about our search rankings, which uses data from Google search. Please view Moz’s Privacy Policy for more information.

We use a variety of marketing and database platforms, based in Japan, the United States and elsewhere, to track users so that we can better serve our users’ needs and manage our member email preferences.

These services are bound by the laws of the jurisdictions they operate in and may be required to disclose information to law enforcement and other security agencies.

What happens if we can't collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen: we may not be able to provide the requested courses, events or services to you, either to the same standard or at all; we may not be able to provide you with information about our activities and services that you may be interested in, such as courses and research or employment opportunities; we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as useful.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you for lawful purposes reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and activities and to provide best possible quality of service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: to provide our services to you; to send communications requested by you; to answer enquiries and provide you with information about our services or opportunities you may be interested in; to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website; to update our records and keep your contact details up to date; to process and respond to any complaint made by you; to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Who may we disclose your information to?

TO: ANZSOG directors and employees, tutors, participating universities, volunteers, contractors, our auditors, and professional advisers, your employers, referees and sponsors, our insurance suppliers and services providers and any person or entity with lawful entitlement to obtain the information for the purposes of operation of our functions and activities, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators; and organisations and individuals for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

By submitting an application for a course or participation in an ANZSOG event or service, or when you request to receive ANZSOG newslettersor event updates, or become a member of the online forum, you consent to and authorose the disclosure of your personal information as set out in thios Privacy policy.

Direct marketing materials

ANZSOG may use your personal information we have collected from you for Direct Marketing communications and information about our functions, activities and services. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. You consent to the use of your personal information unless you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Remarketing

ANZSOG may use remarketing tracking cookies and conversion pixels from vendors such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube to present content to you via social networks. This means you may see an ANZSOG ad or a piece of content because of visiting our website. However, your personal information is not used by any remarketing service for any purpose other than to present you with ANZSOG content.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). Where the Act or the NZ Act permits, we may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. The Act and the NZ Act provide for circumstances where we cannot or may not grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if your request is frivolous or vexatious, if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, we will give you written reasons for any refusal and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal. If requested by you we will if practicable add your statement of correction to the personal information.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the Contacting Us information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Our Privacy Officer deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will investigate, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process. After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

Breaches of privacy

We strive to protect our users’ privacy. We employ security technologies such as firewalls and penetration testing to minimise the chance of data breaches. In the event of a data breach, ANZSOG will notify you via email and will comply with its obligations with respect to data breach in accordance with the Australian data breach legislation and (where applicable) New Zealand data breach legislation.

Disclose to overseas recipients

Personal information collected by us is stored by our IT providers who are also Cloud providers. Some of these providers are in the United States of America. For most of the personal information we collect, store and use, the arrangements with our providers require personal information we collect to be stored in a server in Australia, The United States of America or Japan and for our providers to comply with the Act and the NZ Act or equivalent legislation with respect to disclosure of that personal information. Where no such arrangements exist, we will not collect personal information without disclosure and specific consent in compliance with the Act or the NZ Act. By providing personal information you are deemed to consent to transfer of information overseas.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third-party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner. Our Privacy Officer is the Privacy Officer for the purposes of both the Act and the NZ Act.

Please contact our Privacy Officer:

ANZSOG
PO Box 230
Carlton South
Victoria
3053

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to our privacy policy 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. Please review it regularly.

Website terms and conditions of use

ANZSOG has a Website Terms and Conditions of Use Policy on the use of the ANZSOG website.