The NRCoP is governed by a Steering Group, to which the new and emerging chapters also contribute a representative. The current Chair and membership are outlined below.

The Steering Group is responsible for:

  • Designing a program of free learning events for regulators (approximately three per annum per jurisdiction), across all the jurisdictions which have become part of the NRCoP
  • Individually and collectively acting as ambassadors for the NRCoP in their agencies and sectors
  • Designing a thought provoking and interactive program for the annual paying regulators forum
  • Identifying themes, topics and appropriate experts (scholarly and/or practitioners) of interest and benefit to practising regulators in each member jurisdiction
  • Attending, facilitating and/or presenting at events themselves as appropriate
  • Ensuring that the membership of the Steering Group and events offered by the NRCoP remain relevant and stimulating for public sector regulators
  • Identifying resources and links to ensure the NRCoP website hosted by ANZSOG remains useful and up to date
  • Attending Steering Group meetings either face to face or virtually (3-4 per annum)

Membership of the NRCoP Steering Group

Chair

Simon Cohen, Deputy Secretary Regulation and Director of Consumer Affairs, Victorian Department of Justice and Community Safety

Members: Victoria

Corresponding members: other jurisdictions

  • Lanie Chopping, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety (Western Australia)
  • Omar Ameer, Department of Environment and Science (QLD)
  • Rose Webb, Department of Finance, Services and Innovation (NSW)

ANZSOG

Academic Advisor

Pracademic Advisor

  • Dr Grant Pink, Managing Director RECAP Consultants

NRCoP WA Chapter Steering Committee

  • Lanie Chopping, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety
  • Ambre Hillier, Department of Treasury
  • Analena Gilhome, Economic Regulation Authority Western Australia
  • Andrew Lee, Department of Transport
  • David MacLennan, City of Vincent
  • Germaine Larcombe, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
  • Jenness Gardner, Economic Regulation Authority Western Australia
  • Jim Dodds, Department of Health
  • Lyn Anderson, Department of Communities
  • Michael Dickson, Department of Commerce
  • Neil Sarti, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development
  • Nicola Perry, Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries
  • Philip Wyles, Department of Training and Workforce Development
  • Vern Ferdinands, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development

NRCoP Queensland Chapter Steering Committee

  • Omar Ameer, Department of Environment and Science
  • Rose Bovey, Queensland Health
  • Peter Thorning, Office of Industrial Relations
  • Rachel Scalonge, Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy
  • Erica McLuckie, Department of Education and Training
  • Narelle Houston, Queensland Treasury
  • Victoria Thomson, Industrial Relations Commission
  • Philip Halton, Queensland Building and Construction Commission
  • Mary Doolan, Australian Financial Security Authority
  • Bronwyn Dwyer, Queensland Racing Integrity Commission
  • Rowena Park, Australian Securities and Investment Commission
  • Mike Stapleton, Department of Transport and Main Roads
  • Brian Bauer, Department of Justice and Attorney-General
  • Robert Djukic, Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy

NRCoP NSW Chapter Steering Committee

  • Rose Webb, Department of Finance, Services and Innovation
  • Roxane Marcelle-Shaw, Professional Standards Authority
  • Janet Schorer, Office of the Children’s Guardian
  • Merrin Hambley, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
  • Anna Jenkins, Australian Securities and Investments Commission
  • Scott Wheeler, NSW Treasury
  • Peter Dunphy, NSW Fair Trading
  • Bruce Battye, NSW Health
  • Matt Barrett, State Insurance Regulatory Authority
  • Andrew Clements, Department of Industry
  • Monica Pfeffer, Australia and New Zealand School of Government